The Art Directors Guild nominates Palm Springs!!


The Art Directors Guild has announced their nominees for the best of 2020.  The guilds are one of the more reliable precursors when it comes to making your Oscar predictions, if just because the guilds — as opposed to the various regional critics groups — actually include members of the Academy.

My immediate thought, upon looking at these nominees, is that there’s a lot of them and I definitely forgot to take my ADD meds this morning.  That said, I’m glad Palm Springs was nominated.  Palm Springs was one of the best films of 2020 and, while it’ll probably be too strange and comedic to score a best picture nod, it would still be nice to see it score an Oscar nomination or two.

The winners will be announced on April 10th!  Here are the nominees:

PERIOD FEATURE FILM
Mank – Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Designer: Mark Ricker
Mulan – Production Designer: Grant Major
News of the World – Production Designer: David Crank
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Production Designer: Shane Valentino

FANTASY FEATURE FILM
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn – Production Designer: K.K. Barrett
Pinocchio – Production Designer: Dimitri Capuani
Tenet – Production Designer: Nathan Crowley
The Midnight Sky – Production Designer: Jim Bissell
Wonder Woman 1984 – Production Designer: Aline Bonetto

CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM
Da 5 Bloods – Production Designer: Wynn Thomas
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Production Designer: Molly Hughes
Palm Springs – Production Designer: Jason Kisvarday
Promising Young Woman – Production Designer: Michael T. Perry
The Prom – Production Designer: Jamie Walker McCall

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Shawn the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Production Designer: Matt Perry
Onward – Production Designer: Noah Klocek
Soul – Production Designer: Steve Pilcher
The Croods: A New Age – Production Designer: Nate Wragg
Wolfwalkers – Production Designers: Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore, Maria Pareja

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Lovecraft Country: “I Am” – Production Designer: Kalina Ivanov
Perry Mason: “Chapter Three” – Production Designer: John Perry Goldsmith
The Crown: “War” – Production Designer: Martin Childs
The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Production Designers: Andrew L. Jones, Doug Chiang
Westworld: “Parce Domine” – Production Designer: Howard Cummings

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Killing Eve: “Are You from Pinner?” – Production Designer: Laurence Dorman
Ozark: “Wartime” – Production Designer: David Bomba
The Flight Attendant: “After Dark” – Production Designer: Sara K. White
The Twilight Zone: “Among the Untrodden” – Production Designer: Michael Wylie
Utopia: “Just a Fanboy” – Production Designer: Steve Arnold

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Fargo – Production Designer: Warren Alan Young
Hollywood – Production Designer: Matthew Flood Ferguson
Little Fires Everywhere – Production Designer: Jessica Kender
The Alienist: Angel of Darkness – Production Designer: Ruth Ammon
The Queen’s Gambit – Production Designer: Uli Hanisch

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Dead to Me: “You Don’t Have to Go,” “It Had to Be You” – Production Designer: L.J. Houdyshell
Emily in Paris: “Emily in Paris” – Production Designer: Anne Seibel
Mythic Quest: Raven’s Banquet: “Pilot” – Production Designer: Mark Worthington
Space Force: “THE LAUNCH” – Production Designer: Susie Mancini
What We Do in the Shadows: “Resurrection,” “Collaboration,” “Witches” – Production Designer: Kate Bunch

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love: “Unintended Consequences” – Production Designer: Josee F. Lemonnier
Bob Hearts Abishola: “Randy’s a Wrangler,” “Paris is for Lovers, Not Mothers” “Straight Outta Lagos” – Production Designer: John Shaffner
Family Reunion: “Remember When Jade Was Down with the Swirl?” “Remember When Shaka Got Beat Up?” – Production Designer: Aiyana Trotter
The Neighborhood: “Welcome to the New Pastor,” “Welcome to the Hockey Game” – Production Designer: Wendell Johnson
Will & Grace: “Accidentally on Porpoise,” “We Love Lucy,” “It’s Time” – Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL
Adidas Originals: “Superstar – Change is a Team Sport” – Production Designer: Ruth De Jong
Apple: “Vertical Cinema” – Production Designer: Shane Valentino
Camila Cabello: “My Oh My” – Production Designer: François Audouy
Harry Styles: “Falling” – Production Designer: François Audouy
Taylor Swift: “Cardigan” – Production Designer: Ethan Tobman

VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES
Earth to Ned: “Ned: The Musical” – Production Designer: Darcy Prevost
Saturday Night Live: “Host: John Mulaney + Music: David Byrne,” Host: Adele + Music: H.E.R.,” “Host: Dave Chappelle + Music: Foo Fighters” – Production Designers: Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio
The Masked Singer: “The Season Premiere – The Masks Return” – Production Designer: James Connelly
The Voice: “Live Finale Ep. 18,” “The Blind Auditions, Season Premiere Ep. 1,”The Battles Premiere Ep. 6” – Production Designers: Zeya Maurer, James Connelly, Anton Goss
Wheel of Fortune: “Consumer Cellular Secret Santa,” “Fabulous Food” – Production Designer: Renee Hoss-Johnson

VARIETY SPECIAL
Black Is King – Production Designers: Hannah Beachler, Carlos Laszlo, Susan Linss, Miranda Lorenz, Brandon Mendez, Rika Nakanishi, Ethan Tobman
Democratic National Convention 2020 – Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers
Super Bowl Half Time Show Starring Jennifer Lopez & Shakira – Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers
The Oscars – Production Designer: Jason Sherwood
Yearly Departed – Production Designer: Suzuki Ingerslev

Here Are The Nominations of the Online Association of Female Film Critics!


Well, it’s a new day during awards season and that means it’s time for a new group to announce their nominees for the best of 2020 and the first two months of 2021.  Today, the Online Association of Female Film Critics chimes in with their nominees.

Again, it’s the usual suspects.  It is nice to see First Cow getting mentioned, though.  I was a bit worried that people were starting to forget about the film.

Here the nominees.  The winners will be announced on March 1st!

Best Film
First Cow
Minari
Nomadland
One Night In Miami
Promising Young Woman

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night In Miami
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Male Lead
Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Female Lead
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Male
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
Bill Murray – On The Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami
Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

Best Supporting Female
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces Of A Woman
Dominque Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Acting Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night In Miami
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Miranda July – Kajillionaire
Andy Siara – Palm Springs

Best Adapted Screenplay
Sarah Gubbin – Shirley
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – The Father
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
Kemp Powers – One Night In Miami
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Documentary
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
The Mole Agent
The Painter And The Thief
Time

Best Animated Feature
Onward
Over The Moon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Stephane Fontaine – Ammonite
Matthew Libatique – Birds Of Prey
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
Kitty Green – The Assistant
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Natalie Erika James – Relic

Best Breakthrough Performance
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Orion Lee – First Cow
Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

THE ROSIE
The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”
The Assistant
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

Music Video of the Day: I Love It Loud by Kiss (1982, directed by Philip Davey)


Kiss destroys a house, just through the power of their music.  That seems like a Kiss thing to do.  This video is back from when the moral majority still thought that KISS stood for Knights In Satan’s Service.

Significantly, this was not only the last video to feature Ace Frehley as a member of Kiss but it was also the last video that Kiss filmed before they officially took off their makeup.  The “unmasked era” lasted for 12 years, from 1983 to 1995.  Unfortunately, it turned out that Kiss, without the makeup, wasn’t really that interesting of a band.  With the makeup, they were beings from another world.  Without the makeup, they might as well have just been a slightly more talented version of Poison.  Kiss eventually did the right thing, put the makeup back on, and got back to destroying houses.

The father in this video is played by Howard Marks, who was Kiss’s business manager at the time.

Enjoy!