The Columbus Film Critics Association Honors The Power of the Dog!


The Columbus Film Critics Association actually named The Power of the Dog the best film of 2021 on January 6th.  I apologize for the delay in sharing news of its victory.

Best Film
1. The Power of the Dog
2. Licorice Pizza
3. West Side Story
4. Belfast
5. Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
6. Pig
7. C’mon C’mon
8. The Tragedy of Macbeth
9. tick, tick…BOOM!
10. Dune

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story (RUNNER UP)

Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage – Pig (RUNNER UP)
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)

Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…BOOM!
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter (RUNNER UP)
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
Taylour Paige – Zola
Tessa Thompson – Passing

Best Supporting Actor
Colman Domingo – Zola
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA (RUNNER UP)
Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress
Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
Jodie Comer – The Last Duel
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog (RUNNER UP)
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Marlee Matlin – CODA
Ruth Negga – Passing (WINNER)

Best Ensemble
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall (RUNNER UP)
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
West Side Story

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Timothée Chalamet (Don’t Look Up, Dune, and The French Dispatch)
Bradley Cooper (Licorice Pizza and Nightmare Alley)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, The Mauritanian, The Power of the Dog, and Spider-Man: No Way Home) (WINNER)
Adam Driver (Annette, House of Gucci, and The Last Duel)
Andrew Garfield (The Eyes of Tammy Faye, Spider-Man: No Way Home, and tick, tick…BOOM!) (RUNNER UP)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Janicza Bravo – Zola (for directing and screenwriting)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter (for producing, directing, and screenwriting)
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza (for acting) (WINNER)
Rebecca Hall – Passing (for producing, directing, and screenwriting)
Jude Hill – Belfast (for acting) (RUNNER UP)
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon (for acting)

Best Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth (WINNER)
Andrew Droz Palermo – The Green Knight
Greig Fraser – Dune
Dan Lautsen – Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog (RUNNER UP)
Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

Best Film Editing
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story (WINNER)
Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog (RUNNER UP)
Joe Walker – Dune
Andrew Weisblum – The French Dispatch

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Joel Coen – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder – CODA
Tony Kushner – West Side Story (RUNNER UP)
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth – Dune

Best Original Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast (RUNNER UP)
Julia Ducournau – Titane
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Michael Sarnoski – Pig

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat – The French Dispatch
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer 
(RUNNER UP)
Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley
Hans Zimmer – Dune

Best Documentary
Attica
Flee (RUNNER UP)
The Rescue
The Sparks Brothers
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (WINNER)
The Velvet Underground

Best Foreign Language Film
Drive My Car (WINNER)
Flee 
(RUNNER UP)
A Hero
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

Best Animated Film
Encanto
Flee (RUNNER UP)
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (WINNER)
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Overlooked Film
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
CODA
Cyrano
Nine Days (RUNNER UP)
Riders of Justice (WINNER)
Together Together

Here Are The 2021 Nominees of the Columbus Film Critics Association!


The Columbus Film Critics Association have announced their nominees for the best of 2021!  The winners will be announced on January 6th.  That leaves you four days to see all of them.  Good luck!

Here are the nominees from Columbus:

Best Film
Belfast
C’mon C’mon
Dune
Licorice Pizza
Pig
The Power of the Dog
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
tick, tick…BOOM!
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…BOOM!
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Taylour Paige – Zola
Tessa Thompson – Passing

Best Supporting Actor
Colman Domingo – Zola
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress
Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
Jodie Comer – The Last Duel
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Marlee Matlin – CODA
Ruth Negga – Passing

Best Ensemble
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Timothée Chalamet (Don’t Look Up, Dune, and The French Dispatch)
Bradley Cooper (Licorice Pizza and Nightmare Alley)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, The Mauritanian, The Power of the Dog, and Spider-Man: No Way Home)
Adam Driver (Annette, House of Gucci, and The Last Duel)
Andrew Garfield (The Eyes of Tammy Faye, Spider-Man: No Way Home, and tick, tick…BOOM!)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Janicza Bravo – Zola (for directing and screenwriting)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter (for producing, directing, and screenwriting)
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza (for acting)
Rebecca Hall – Passing (for producing, directing, and screenwriting)
Jude Hill – Belfast (for acting)
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon (for acting)

Best Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Andrew Droz Palermo – The Green Knight
Greig Fraser – Dune
Dan Lautsen – Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

Best Film Editing
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story
Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
Joe Walker – Dune
Andrew Weisblum – The French Dispatch

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Joel Coen – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder – CODA
Tony Kushner – West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth – Dune

Best Original Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Julia Ducournau – Titane
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Michael Sarnoski – Pig

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat – The French Dispatch
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley
Hans Zimmer – Dune

Best Documentary
Attica
Flee
The Rescue
The Sparks Brothers
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
The Velvet Underground

Best Foreign Language Film
Drive My Car
Flee
A Hero
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

Best Animated Film
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Overlooked Film
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
CODA
Cyrano
Nine Days

The Chicago Film Critics Association Honors The Power of the Dog!


The Chicago Film Critics have named Jane Campion’s The Power of the Dog as the best film of the year!  Here are the winners from the Windy City:

BEST PICTURE
“Drive My Car”
“The Green Knight”
“Licorice Pizza”
“The Power of the Dog”
“West Side Story”

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”
Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”
David Lowery, “The Green Knight”
Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage, “Pig”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield, “tick, tick…BOOM!”
Hidetoshi Nishijima, “Drive My Car”
Simon Rex, “Red Rocket”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter”
Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”
Agathe Rousselle, “Titane”
Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “Licorice Pizza”
Colman Domingo, “Zola”
Mike Faist, “West Side Story”
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”
Jeffrey Wright, “The French Dispatch”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”
Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”
Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”
Riley Keough, “Zola”
Ruth Negga, “Passing”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Drive My Car” by Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Haruki Murakami & Takamasa Oe
“The Green Knight” by David Lowery
“The Lost Daughter” by Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog” by Jane Campion
“West Side Story” by Tony Kushner

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Card Counter” by Paul Schrader
“The French Dispatch” by Wes Anderson
“Licorice Pizza” by Paul Thomas Anderson
“Pig” by Michael Sarnoski
“Red Rocket” by Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Belle”
“Encanto”
Flee”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells vs. The Machines”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Flee”
“Procession”
“The Sparks Brothers”
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
“The Velvet Underground”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Drive My Car”
“A Hero”
“Petite Maman”
“Titane”
“The Worst Person in the World”

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Dune”
“The French Dispatch”
“The Green Knight”
“Nightmare Alley”
“West Side Story”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Dune,” Greig Fraser
“The Green Knight,” Andrew Droz Palermo
“The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel
“West Side Story,” Janusz Kaminski

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Cruella,” Jenny Beavan
“Dune,” Robert Morgan & Jacqueline West
“The Green Knight,” Malgosia Turzanska
“Spencer,” Jacqueline Durran
“West Side Story,” Paul Tazewell

BEST EDITING
“Drive My Car,” Azusa Yamazaki
“Dune,” Joe Walker
“The French Dispatch,” Andrew Weisblum
“The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras
“West Side Story,” Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Annette,” Ron Mael & Russell Mael
“Dune,” Hans Zimmer
“The French Dispatch,” Alexandre Desplat
“The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood
“Spencer,” Jonny Greenwood

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
“Annette”
“Dune”
“The Green Knight”
“Nightmare Alley”
“Titane”

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”
Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”
Emilia Jones, “CODA”
Rachel Sennott, “Shiva Baby”
Rachel Zegler, “West Side Story”

MILOS STEHLIK BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER AWARD
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”
Rebecca Hall, “Passing”
Sian Heder, “CODA”
Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”
Emma Seligman, “Shiva Baby”

Here Are The 2021 Nominations of the Chicago Film Critics Association!


The Chicago Film Critics Association has announced its nominations for the best of 2021!  Just judging from the number of nominations it received, West Side Story was very popular with the Chicago Outfit.

The winners will be announced on December 15th!

BEST PICTURE
“Drive My Car”
“The Green Knight”
“Licorice Pizza”
“The Power of the Dog”
“West Side Story”

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”
Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”
David Lowery, “The Green Knight”
Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage, “Pig”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield, “tick, tick…BOOM!”
Hidetoshi Nishijima, “Drive My Car”
Simon Rex, “Red Rocket”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter”
Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”
Agathe Rousselle, “Titane”
Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “Licorice Pizza”
Colman Domingo, “Zola”
Mike Faist, “West Side Story”
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”
Jeffrey Wright, “The French Dispatch”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”
Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”
Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”
Riley Keough, “Zola”
Ruth Negga, “Passing”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Drive My Car” by Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Haruki Murakami & Takamasa Oe
“The Green Knight” by David Lowery
“The Lost Daughter” by Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Power of the Dog” by Jane Campion
“West Side Story” by Tony Kushner

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Card Counter” by Paul Schrader
“The French Dispatch” by Wes Anderson
“Licorice Pizza” by Paul Thomas Anderson
“Pig” by Michael Sarnoski
“Red Rocket” by Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Belle”
“Encanto”
“Flee”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells vs. The Machines”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Flee”
“Procession”
“The Sparks Brothers”
“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
“The Velvet Underground”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Drive My Car”
“A Hero”
“Petite Maman”
“Titane”
“The Worst Person in the World”

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Dune”
“The French Dispatch”
“The Green Knight”
“Nightmare Alley”
“West Side Story”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Dune,” Greig Fraser
“The Green Knight,” Andrew Droz Palermo
“The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel
“West Side Story,” Janusz Kaminski

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Cruella,” Jenny Beavan
“Dune,” Robert Morgan & Jacqueline West
“The Green Knight,” Malgosia Turzanska
“Spencer,” Jacqueline Durran
“West Side Story,” Paul Tazewell

BEST EDITING
“Drive My Car,” Azusa Yamazaki
“Dune,” Joe Walker
“The French Dispatch,” Andrew Weisblum
“The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras
“West Side Story,” Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Annette,” Ron Mael & Russell Mael
“Dune,” Hans Zimmer
“The French Dispatch,” Alexandre Desplat
“The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood
“Spencer,” Jonny Greenwood

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
“Annette”
“Dune”
“The Green Knight”
“Nightmare Alley”
“Titane”

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”
Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”
Emilia Jones, “CODA”
Rachel Sennott, “Shiva Baby”
Rachel Zegler, “West Side Story”

MILOS STEHLIK BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER AWARD
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”
Rebecca Hall, “Passing”
Sian Heder, “CODA”
Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”
Emma Seligman, “Shiva Baby”

The Columbus Film Critics Circle Honors Promising Young Woman and Carey Mulligan!


Yesterday, the Columbus Film Critic Circle announced their picks for the best of 2020 and the end result was a victory for Promising Young Woman and Carey Mulligan!

Check out their winners and nominees below:​

Best Film
1. Promising Young Woman
2. Nomadland
3. Sound of Metal
4. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
5. Minari
6. Soul
7. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
8. The Trial of the Chicago 7
9. First Cow
10. Mank

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (RUNNER UP)
David Fincher – Mank
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (WINNER)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (WINNER)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (RUNNER UP)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner – The Assistant
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (RUNNER UP)
Elisabeth Moss – Shirley
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (RUNNER UP TIE)
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (WINNER)
Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RUNNER UP TIE)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Movie Film
Olivia Colman – The Father (RUNNER UP)
Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari (WINNER)

Best Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
Minari
Promising Young Woman (RUNNER UP)
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Movie Film & The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods & Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) (WINNER)
Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man & Shirley) (RUNNER UP)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (for producing, directing, screenwriting, and acting) (RUNNER UP)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (for producing, directing, and screenwriting) (WINNER)
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (for acting)
Kitty Green – The Assistant (for producing, directing, screenwriting, and film editing)
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (for directing and screenwriting)
Alan S. Kim – Minari (for acting)
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Eric Messerschmidt – Mank (RUNNER UP)
Lachlan Milne – Minari
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (WINNER)
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet

Best Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (WINNER)
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Robert Frazen – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (RUNNER UP)
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow

Best Adapted Screenplay
Sarah Gubbins – Shirley
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (RUNNER UP)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (WINNER)

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RUNNER UP)

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludovico Einaudi – Nomadland
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank (RUNNER UP)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul (WINNER)

Best Documentary
Boys State (RUNNER UP)
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead (WINNER)
The Painter and the Thief
Time

Best Foreign Language Film
Bacurau
Beanpole
Martin Eden (RUNNER UP)
Minari (WINNER)
The Whistlers

Best Animated Film
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul (RUNNER UP)
Wolfwalkers (WINNER)

Best Overlooked Film
The Assistant
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
Palm Springs (RUNNER UP)
Possessor
The Vast of Night (WINNER)

Here Are The Nominees of the 2020 Columbus Film Critics Association!


The Columbus Film Critics Association has announced their nominees for the best of the year and it’s pretty much all of the usual suspects.  The winners will be announced on January 7th, 2021.  I do like the fact that the CFCA gives out an award for the Overlooked Film of the Year.  Some of my top films of the year — Possessor, The Vast of Night, The Assistant — are nominated in that category.

Here are the nominees!

Best Film
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner – The Assistant
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – Shirley
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Movie Film
Olivia Colman – The Father
Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

Best Ensemble
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Movie Film & The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods & Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man & Shirley)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (for producing, directing, screenwriting, and acting)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (for producing, directing, and screenwriting)
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (for acting)
Kitty Green – The Assistant (for producing, directing, screenwriting, and film editing)
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (for directing and screenwriting)
Alan S. Kim – Minari (for acting)
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Lachlan Milne – Minari
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet

Best Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Robert Frazen – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow

Best Adapted Screenplay
Sarah Gubbins – Shirley
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludovico Einaudi – Nomadland
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul

Best Documentary
Boys State
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Painter and the Thief
Time

Best Foreign Language Film
Bacurau
Beanpole
Martin Eden
Minari
The Whistlers

Best Animated Film
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Overlooked Film
The Assistant
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
Palm Springs
Possessor
The Vast of Night

Nomadland Wins in Chicago!


The Chicago Film Critics Association announced their picks for best of 2020 today!  Check out their nominees here and the winners below!

BEST PICTURE
Nomadland

BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

BEST ACTRESS
Frances McDormand – Nomadland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Wolfwalkers

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dick Johnson is Dead

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Soul – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

BEST ART DIRECTION
Mank

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Emma.

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
The Invisible Man

BEST EDITING
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Robert Frazen

MILOS STEHLIK AWARD FOR PROMISING FILMMAKER
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

The 2020 Chicago Film Critics Association Snubs Capone


Here are the 2020 nominees of the Chicago Film Critics Association!  While they nominated many worthy films and performers, one cannot help but notice that they totally snubbed Capone and Tom Hardy.  That seems a bit ungrateful, considering all that Al Capone did for the city of Chicago.

The winners will be announced on December 21st!

BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
Lovers Rock
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Steve McQueen – Lovers Rock
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
David Strathairn – Nomadland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Letitia Wright – Mangrove
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Da 5 Bloods – Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Soul – Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father – Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller
First Cow – Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami – Kemp Powers

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Collective
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Social Dilemma
Time

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
(A tie in the nominations process resulted in six nominees in this category)
Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
Collective
La Llorona
Vitalina Varela

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
First Cow – Christopher Blauvelt
Lovers Rock – Shabier Kirchner
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
The Vast of Night – Miguel Ioann Littin Menz

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Branford Marsalis
Mank – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Soul – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Tenet – Ludwig Goransson

BEST ART DIRECTION
Birds of Prey
Emma.
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mank

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Birds of Prey
Emma.
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
The Invisible Man
The Midnight Sky
Possessor
Tenet

BEST EDITING
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Robert Frazen
Lovers Rock – Chris Dickens & Steve McQueen
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Tenet – Jennifer Lame
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

MILOS STEHLIK AWARD FOR PROMISING FILMMAKER
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly O’Sullivan – Saint Frances
Helena Zengel – News of the World

Here Are The Nominations Of The Columbus Film Critics Association!


Austin wasn’t the only critics group to announce their nominations today.  The Columbus Film Critics Association announced as well.  The winners will be revealed on January 2nd!  Here are the nominees!

Best Film

  • 1917
  • The Farewell
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Uncut Gems

Best Director

  • Bong Joon -ho, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Actor

  • Robert De Niro, The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

Best Actress

  • Awkwafina, The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Us
  • Florence Pugh, Midsommar
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

Best Ensemble

  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

  • Adam Driver (The Dead Don’t DieMarriage StoryThe Report, and Star Wars: Episode IX – The
    Rise of Skywalker)
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce and Waves)
  • Scarlett Johansson (Avengers: EndgameCaptain MarvelJojo Rabbit, and Marriage Story)
  • Brad Pitt (Ad Astra and Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood)
  • Florence Pugh (Fighting with My FamilyLittle Women, and Midsommar)

Breakthrough Film Artist

  • Rowan Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit – (for acting)
  • Julia Fox, Uncut Gems – (for acting)
  • Florence Pugh, Fighting with My FamilyLittle Women, and Midsommar – (for acting)
  • Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir – (for acting)
  • Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco – (for directing, producing, and screenwriting)
  • Lulu Wang, The Farewell – (for directing, producing and screenwriting)
  • Olivia Wilde, Booksmart – (for directing)

Best Cinematography

  • Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins, 1917
  • Hong Kyung-pyo, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Pawel Pogorzelski, Midsommar
  • Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema, Ad Astra

Best Film Editing

  • Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems
  • Bob Ducsay, Knives Out
  • Fred Raskin, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Lee Smith, 1917
  • Yang Jin-mo, Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers
  • Taiki Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
  • Steve Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Original Screenplay

  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Rian Johnson, Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang, The Farewell

Best Score

  • Michael Abels, Us
  • Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
  • Randy Newman, Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman, 1917

Best Documentary

  • Amazing Grace
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Honeyland
  • One Child Nation

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Atlantics (Atlantique)
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory (Dolor y gloria)
  • Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu)

Best Animated Film

  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body (J’ai perdu mon corps)
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Best Overlooked Film

  • Her Smell
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Missing Link
  • Ready or Not
  • Wild Rose

Parasite Wins in Chicago!


Last night, the Chicago Film Critics announced their picks for the best of 2019 and, in a turn of events that’s become quite familiar this awards season, Parasite was named Best Picture!

Here’s a full list of the winners:

BEST PICTURE
Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver, Marriage Story

BEST ACTRESS
Lupita Nyong’o, Us

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Florence Pugh, Little Women

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Parasite by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Little Women by Greta Gerwig

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Parasite

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Apollo 11

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Toy Story 4

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, 1917

BEST EDITING
Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman

BEST ART DIRECTION
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Little Women

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
Ad Astra

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Aisling Franciosi, The Nightingale

MILOS STEHLIK AWARD
Lulu Wang, The Farewell