Lisa’s 2012 Primetime Emmy Nominations: The Complete List

Animation

Outstanding Animated Program

Community — “Digital Estate Planning” (NBC)

Futurama — “The Tip of The Zoidberg” (Comedy Central)

Mike Judge’s Beavis and Butthead — “Werewolves of Highland/Crying” (MTV)

South Park — “Cash for Gold” (Comedy Central)

Unsupervised — “My Brother Brian” (FX)

Outstanding Short Format Animated Program

China, IL — “Secret Society” (Adult Swim)

Community: Abed’s Master Key — Part 3 (NBC)

MAD — “Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas/How I Met Your Mummy” (Cartoon Network)

Robert Chicken — “Fight Club Paradise” (Adult Swim)

30 Rock Presents: The Donaghy Files — “For a Song” (NBC)

Art Direction

Outstanding Art Direction For a Multi-Camera Series 

The Celebrity Apprentice “Hero Worship” (NBC)

Hell’s Kitchen, “Episode 915” and “Episode 916” (Fox)

Jessie, “New York, New Nanny” (Disney Channel)

The Milloinaire Matchmaker, “Patti Meets Her Match” (Bravo)

Survivor, “Loyalties Will Broken” and “Just Annihilate Them” (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire, “Peg of Old,” “Battle of the Century,” and “To The Lost” (HBO)

Game of Thrones, “Garden of Bones, Ghosts of Harrenhal,” and “Men Without Honor” (HBO)

GCB, “Sex is Divine” and “Pride Comes Before Fall” (ABC)

True Blood, “You Smell Like Dinner,” “Me and the Devil,” and “Burning Down The House” (HBO)

Veep, “Pilot” (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries or Movie

Hatfields and McCoys (History Channel)

Hemingway and Gellhorn (HBO)

The Hour (BBC America)

The River, “Marberly” (ABC)

Titanic (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Non-Fiction Programming

American Idol, “Episode 1114” (Fox)

The 84th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

Face Off, “Night Terrors” (SyFy)

Miss Universe 2011 (NBC)

Scream 2011 (Spike TV)

Casting

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Bored to Death (HBO)

Community (NBC)

Girls (HBO)

Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

The Client List (Lifetime)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

True Blood (HBO)

The Walking Dead (AMC)

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie, Or Special

Cyberbully (ABC Family)

Five (Lifetime)

Hatfields and McCoys (History Channel)

Firelight (ABC)

Hemingway and Gellhorn (HBO)

Cinematography

Outstanding Cinematography For a Multi-Camera Series

30 Rock, “Live From Studio 6H” (NBC)

The Big Bang Theory, “The Friendship Contraction” (CBS)

Jessie, “New York, New Nanny” (Disney Channel)

Pair of Kings, “The Evil King (Part 2)” (Disney XD)

Victorious, “Car, Rain, and Fire” (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Awake, “Pilot” (NBC)

Boardwalk Empire, “21” (HBO)

The Client List, “Cold Hard Truth” (Lifetime)

Dexter, “Nebraska” (Showtime)

Game of Thrones, “Blackwater” (HBO)

Homeland, “Pilot” (Showtime)

Pan Am, “Pilot” (ABC)

Smash, “Publicity” (NBC)

The Walking Dead, “Pretty Much Dead Already” (AMC)

The Walking Dead, “What Lies Ahead” (AMC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

Hatfields & McCoys (History Channel)

Hemingway and Gellhorn (HBO)

Hide (TNT)

The River, “Magus” (ABC)

Stephen King’s Bag of Bones, “Part 2” (A&E)

Commercials

Outstanding Commercial

Degrassi: FireworksDegrassi 

Grandma — HBO

Just My Shell — Mars/M&Ms

Love Story — Google+

Platoon — DirecTV

Costumes

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

Boardwalk Empire, “21” (HBO)

The Borgias, “The Confession” (Showtime)

Downton Abbey, “Episode 1” (PBS)

Pan Am, “Pilot” (ABC)

Smash, “Bombshell” (NBC)

Outstanding Costuming For A Miniseries, Movie, Or Special

An American Horror Story, “Halloween, Part 1” (FX)

Hatfields & McCoys, “Part 1” (History Channel)

Hemingway and Gelhorn (HBO)

Of Two Minds (Lifetime)

Titanic, “Part 2” (ABC)

Directing

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Community — “Basic Lupine Urology” Rob Schrab, Director (NBC)

Community — “Remedial Chaos Theory” Jeff Melman, Director (NBC)

Girls — “Weirdos Need Girlfriends Too” Jody Lee Lipes, Director (HBO)

Parks and Recreation — “Win, Lose, or Draw” Michael Shur, director (NBC)

Veep — “Full Disclosure” Christopher Morris, director (HBO)

Outstanding Directing For a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire — “To The Lost” Tim Van Patten, director (HBO)

Breaking Bad — “Face off” Vince Gilligan, director (AMC)

Game of Thrones — “Blackwater” Neil Marshall, director (HBO)

Game of Thrones — “Valar Morghulis” Alan Taylor, director (HBO)

Homeland — “Pilot” Michael Cuesta, director (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie, Or a Dramatic Special

Blue-Eyed Butcher, Stephen Kay, director (Lifetime)

Drew Peterson: Untouchable, Mikael Salomon, director (Lifetime)

Five — “Charlotte” Demi Moore, director (Lifetime)

Girl Fight — Stephen Gyllenhaal, director (Lifetime)

The Hour — “Part One” Coky Giedroyc, director (BBC America)

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Series 

Dancing With The Stars,  “Episode 1306″, Gregg Gelfrand, director (ABC)

Jimmy Kimmel Live, “After the Academy Awards,” Andy Fisher, director (ABC)

Key and Peele, “Dueling Magical Negroes,” Peter Atencio, director (Comedy Central)

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Mick Jagger,” Don Roy King, director (NBC)

Tosh .O, “Episode 322,” Scott Y. Zablieski, director. (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Special

Britney Spears: Femme Fatale Tour, Ted Kenney, director (Epix)

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theater, Louis C.K. director (Hulu)

MTV Presents: Florence and the Machine Unplugged. Alex Coletti, director (MTV)

New York City Ballet George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center), Alan Skog, director (PBS)

Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna, Hamish Hamilton, director (NBC)

Editing

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series 

Boardwalk Empire “To The Lost” Tim Streeto, editor (HBO)

The Client List, “The Rub of Sugarland” David Crabtree, editor (Lifetime)

Game of Thrones, “Blackwater” Oral Nottie Otley, editor (HBO)

Homeland, “The Weekend” Jordan Goldman, editor (Showtime)

True Blood, “She’s Not There,” Michael Ruscio, editor (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Comedy Series

Community, “Horror Fiction in Seven Spooky Steps” Peter B. Ellis, editor (NBC)

Community, “Remedial Chaos Theory,” Jeff Hall, editor (NBC)

Girls, “Pilot” Rob Franzen and Catherine Haight, editors (HBO)

Girls, “Vagina Panic” Shawn Paper, editor (HBO)

Veep “Full Disclosure,” Gary Dollner, editor (HBO)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory, “The Countdown Reflection,” Peter John Chakos, editor (CBS)

The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson, “In Scotland,” Erin Willetts and Brian Rosner, editors (CBS)

Tosh.O “Episode 322” Michael Gossen and John Elerik, editor (Comedy Central)

2 Broke Girls, “And the Kosher Cupcakes” Darryl Bates, editor (CBS)

Wizards of Waverly Place, “Who Will Be The Family Wizard?” Chris Poulos, editor (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Movie or Miniseries

Drew Peterson: Untouchable, Henk C. Van Eeghen, editor (Lifetime)

Firelight, Henk C. Van Eeghen, editor. (ABC)

Hemingway and Gellhorn, Walter Murch, editor (HBO)

Magic Beyond Words: The J.K, Rowling Story, Lisa Brinkley, editor (Lifetime)

Titanic, “Part 4”, Susan Shipton, editor (ABC)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials

84th Annual Academy Awards, “Let’s Go To The Movies” Robert J. Farina and Benedict Coulter, editor. (ABC)

Celtic Women Believe, William A. Morris and Sharon Everitt Polito, editors (PBS)

DGA Moments In Time, Mark Muheim and Jake Hamilton, editors

Miami City Ballet Dances Balanchine and Tharp (Great Performances), Girish Bhargarva, editor (PBS)

Tosh .O, “Web Reflection (Episode 330), John Elerick, editor (Comedy Central)

Guest Performers

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Michael J. Fox in Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Ricky Gervais in Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

John Goodman in Community (NBC)

Justin Long in The New Girl (Fox)

Chris O’Dowd in Girls (HBO)

Michael K. Williams in Community (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama

Steven Bauer in Breaking Bad (AMC)

Charlie Cox in Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Mos Def in Dexter (Showtime)

Dan Lauria in Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

Mark Margolis in Breaking Bad (AMC)

Franco Nero in Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Patricia Clarkson in Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Katy Perry in Raising Hope (Fox)

Maya Rudolph in Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Sherri Shepherd in 30 Rock (NBC)

Maura Tierney in The Office (NBC)

Jennifer Tilly in Drop Dead Diva (Lifetime)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama

Erin Cummings in Pan Am (ABC)

Elizabeth Hurley in Gossip Girl (CW)

Margarita Leviera in Revenge (ABC)

Anika Noni Rose in Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

Uma Thurman in Smash (NBC)

Raquel Welch in CSI: Miami (CBS)

Hairstyling/Makeup

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, “Freaks and Geeks” (CBS)

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece), “Episode 1” (PBS)

Girls, “Welcome to Busckwick a.k.a. The Crackident” (HBO)

Homeland, “Crossfire” (Showtime)

Pan Am, “Pilot” (ABC)

Outstanding Hair-Styling for A Multi-Camera Series or Special

The Celebrity Apprentice, “How Much Is That Celebrity In The Window?” (NBC)

Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1407″ (ABC)

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Zooey Deschanel” (NBC)

So You Think You Can Dance, “Episode 822/823A” (Fox)

30 Rock, “Live From Studio 6H” (NBC)

Outstanding Hairstyling For a Miniseries or Movie

Firelight (ABC)

Hatfields and McCoys (History Channel)

The Heart, She Holler (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Game of the Thrones, “The Old Gods and the New” (HBO)

Homeland, “Crossfire” (Showtime)

It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, “Frank Reynolds’ Little Beauties” (FX)

Pan Am, “Pilot” (ABC)

The Walking Dead, “Better Angels” (AMC)

Outstanding Makeup For a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

American Idol, “Finale”  (Fox)

Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1307” (ABC)

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Katy Perry” (NBC)

So You Think You Can Dance, “Episode 822/823A” (Fox)

30 Rock, “Live From Studio 6H” (NBC)

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story (FX)

Hatfields & McCoys (History Channel)

Treasure Island (SyFy)

Outstanding Prothstetic Makeup for A Series, Miniseries, Movie, Or Special

Drew Peterson: Untouchable (Lifetime)

Game of Thrones, “Valar Morghulis” (HBO)

One Tree Hill, “In The Room Where You Sleep” (The CW)

True Blood, “Cold Grey Light of Dawn” (HBO)

The Walking Dead, “What Lies Ahead” (AMC)

Hosts

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Chris Harrison For The Bachelor (ABC)

Phil Keoghan for The Amazing Race (CBS)

Jeff Probst for Survivor (CBS)

Donald J. Trump for The Celebrity Apprentice (NBC)

Mark L. Walberg for Antique Roadshow (PBS)

Lighting Design

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For a Variety Series

American Idol, “Finale” (Fox)

Antiques Roadshow, “El Paso, Hour Two” (PBS)

Project Runway All-Stars, “Finale (Part Two) (Lifetime)

So You Think You Can Dance, “Season 8 Finale” (Fox)

Survivor, “One World: Live Finale” (CBS)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Britney Spears: Femme Fatale Tour (Epix)

Celtic Woman: Believe (PBS)

Super Bowl XLVI Half-Time Show Featuring Madonna (NBC)

65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show 2011 (CBS)

Main Title Design

Outstanding Main Title Design

Homeland (Showtime)

The New Girl (Fox)

Once Upon A Time (ABC)

The Secret Circle (The CW)

Touch (Fox)

Nonfiction Cinematography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

American Experience, “The Amish” (PBS)

Bobby Fischer Vs. The World (HBO)

Catholicism: Amazed and Afraid (PBS)

God Is The Bigger Elvis (HBO)

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race, “Let Them Drink Their Haterade” (CBS)

Project Runway, “The Finale Challenge” (Lifetime)

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills, “Tempest in a Tea Party” (Bravo)

The Real Housewives of Oarnge County, “Who’s Laughing Now” (Bravo)

Survivor, “Running the Show” (CBS)

Nonfiction Directing

Outstanding Direction For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race, “Let Them Drink Their Haterade,” Bertram Von Munster, director (CBS)

American Masters, “Harper Lee: Hey, Boo”, Mary McDonagh Murphy, director (PBS)

Bobby Fischer Against The World, Liz Garbus, director (HBO)

God Is The Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Canmisa, director (HBO)

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, directors (HBO)

Nonfiction Editing

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

American Experience, “Bill J. Jones: A Good Man” (PBS)

Bobby Fischer Against The World (HBO)

Crime After Crime (OWN)

God Is The Bigger Elvis (HBO)

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race, “Let Them Drink Their Haterade” (CBS)

Bachelor Pad, “Episode 204” (ABC)

Intervention, “Dallas” (A&E)

Kitchen Nightmares, “Burger Kitchen” (Fox)

Survivor, “Cult-Like” (CBS)

Nonfiction Sound Editing

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race, “Let Them Drink Their Haterade (CBS)” 

Bobby Fischer Against The World (HBO)

God Is The Bigger Elvis (HBO)

Hell’s Kitchen, “901” (Fox)

Survivor, “Two Tribes, One Camp, No Rules” (CBS)

Nonfiction Sound Mixing

Outstanding Sound Mixing for NonFiction Programming

The Amazing Race, “Let Them Drink Their Haterade” (CBS)

Bobby Fischer Against The World (HBO)

God is The Bigger Elvis (HBO)

Hell’s Kitchen, “901” (Fox)

Survivor, “Two Tribes, One Camp, No Rules” (CBS)

Nonfiction Writing

Outstanding Nonfiction Writing

American Masters, “Harper Lee: Hey, Boo” (PBS)

American Masters, “Margaret Mitchell: American Rebel” (PBS)

Crime After Crime (OWN)

The Grapes of Wrath (Fox Legacy) (FMC)

I Survived BTK (DOC)

Performers

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Larry David in Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Johnny Galecki in The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Danny McBride in Eastbound and Down (HBO)

Joel McHale in Community (NBC)

Lucas Neff in Raising Hope (Fox)

Jason Schwartzman in Bored To Death (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama

Steve Buscemi in Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad (AMC)

Jeffrey Donavon in Burn Notice (USA)

Damian Lewis in Homeland (Showtime)

Andrew Lincoln in The Walking Dead (AMC)

Timothy Olyphant in Justified (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries or Movie

Idris Elba in Luther (BBC America)

Rob Lowe in Drew Peterson: Untouchable (Lifetime)

Steven Weber in Duke (Hallmark Movie Channel)

Dominic West in The Hour (BBC America)

Ben Whishaw in The Hour (BBC America)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy

Zooey Deschanel in New Girl (Fox)

Lena Dunham in Girls (HBO)

Tina Fey in 30 Rock  (NBC)

Julia Louis Dreyfuss in Veep (HBO)

Mary-Louis Parker in Weeds (Showtime)

Martha Plimpton in Raising Hope (Fox)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

Claire Danes in Homeland (Showtime)

Sarah Michelle Gellar in Ringer (The CW)

Jennifer Love Hewitt in The Client List (Lifetime)

Julianna Margulies in The Good Wife (CBS)

Elizabeth McGovern in Downton Abbey (PBS)

Anna Paquin in True Blood (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries or Movie

Kristin Davis in Of Two Minds (Lifetime)

Anne Heche in Girl Fight (Lifetime)

Rose McGowan in The Pastor’s Wife (Lifetime)

Emily Osment in Cyberbully (ABC Family)

Sara Paxton in Blue Eyed Butcher (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Charlie Day in It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)

Danny DeVito in It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia (FX)

Donald Glover in Community (NBC)

Nick Offerman in Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Danny Pudi in Community (NBC)

Matt Walsh in Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama

Bruce Campbell in Burn Notice (USA)

Peter Dinklage in Game of Thrones (HBO)

Giancarlo Espositto in Breaking Bad (AMC)

Michael Pitt in Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Michael Shannon in Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Alexander Skarsgard in True Blood (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries or Movie

Powers Boothe in Hatfields and McCoys (History Channel)

Justin Bruening in Blue-Eyed Butcher (Lifetime)

Mark-Paul Gosselaar in Hide (TNT)

Sir Roger Moore in A Princess For Christmas (Hallmark Movie Channel)

Tony Shalhoub in Five (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy

Alison Brie in Community (NBC)

Kristen Chenoweth in GCB (ABC)

Anna Chlumsky in Veep (HBO)

Gillian Jacobs in Community (NBC)

Cloris Leachman in Raising Hope (Fox)

Aubrey Plaza in Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in Drama

Christine Baranski in The Good Wife (CBS)

Kristen Bauer Von Straten in True Blood (HBO)

Kelly MacDonald in Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Christina Ricci in Pan Am (ABC)

Sophia Turner in Game of Thrones (HBO)

Deborah Ann Woll in True Blood (HBO)

Supporting Actress In A Miniseries or Movie

Tammy Blanchard in Of Two Minds (Lifetime)

Kaley Cuoco in Drew Peterson: Untouchable (Lifetime)

Lisa Edelstein in Blue-Eyed Butcher (Lifetime)

Jessica Lange in American Horror Story (FX)

Jena Malone in Hatfields and McCoy (History Channel)

Programming

Best Comedy Series

Bored to Death (HBO)

Community (NBC)

Girls (HBO)

It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia (FX)

Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Raising Hope (Fox)

Veep (HBO)

Best Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Breaking Bad (AMC)

The Client List (Lifetime)

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Homeland (Showtime)

Pan Am (ABC)

Ringer (The CW)

True Blood (HBO)

The Walking Dead (AMC)

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

Blue-Eyed Butcher (Lifetime)

Cyberbully (ABC Family)

Drew Peterson: Untouchable (Lifetime)

Five (Lifetime)

Girl Fight (Lifetime)

Hatfields & McCoys (History Channel)

The Hour (BBC America)

Of Two Minds (Lifetime)

Outstanding Variety Series

Conan (TBS)

Fashion Police (E)

Key and Peele (Comedy Central)

The Soup (E)

Tosh .O (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety Special

Betty White’s 90th Birthday Party (NBC)

Celtic Women: Believe (PBS)

The Comedy Central Roast of Charlie Sheen (Comedy Central)

TV Land Awards (TV Land)

Wendy Liebman: Taller on TV (Showtime)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Degrassi (TeenNick)

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Jessie (Disney Channel)

Radio Rebel (Disney Channel)

Victorious (TeenNick)

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality-Competition Program

Majors And Minors (Hub)

Make Your Mark: Ultimate Dance-off: Shake It Up Edition (Disney)

Renee Fleming: A Young Arts Masterclass (HBO)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

Bobby Fischer Against The World (HBO)

Catholicism: Amazed and Afraid (PBS)

Crime After Crime (OWN)

God Is The Bigger Elvis (HBO)

6 Days To Air: The Making of South Park (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

America in Primetime (PBS)

American Masters (PBS)

America’s Most Wanted (Lifetime)

Beyond Scared Straight (A&E)

Inside Story (Biography)

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Dance Moms (Lifetime)

Kitchen Nightmares (Fox)

Scouted (E)

Storage Wars (A&E)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)

The Bachelor (ABC)

Big Brother (CBS)

The Celebrity Apprentice (NBC)

Hell’s Kitchen (Fox)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)

Survivor (CBS)

Sound Editing

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Game of Thrones, “Blackwater” (HBO)

Homeland, “Marine One” (Showtime)

Terra Nova, “Occupation/Resistance” (Fox)

True Blood, “Soul of Fire” (HBO)

The Walking Dead, “Beside the Dying Fire” (AMC)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Movie, Miniseries, or Special

American Horror Story, “Piggy, Piggy” (FX)

The Bling Ring (Lifetime)

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) (PBS)

Page Eight (Masterpiece) (PBS)

The River, “Dr. Emmett Cole” (ABC)

Sound Mixing

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Breaking Bad, “Face off” (AMC)

Game of Thrones, “Blackwater” (HBO)

Homeland, “Marine One” (Showtime)

Homeland, “Pilot” (Showtime)

Smash, “Bombshell” (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Mini-Series or Movie

Firelight (ABC)

Page Eight (Masterpiece) (PBS)

The River, “Marbeley” (ABC)

Stephen King’s Bag of Bones, “Part 2” (A&E)

Treasure Island, “First Night” (SyFy)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Community, “Virtual Systems Analysis” (NBC)

Girls, “Welcome to the Bushwick A.K.A. The Crackcident” (HBO)

Parks and Recreation, “The End of the World” (NBC)

Raising Hope, “Prodigy” (Fox)

Veep, “Full Disclosure” (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series or Special

84th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

American Idol,  “1144” (Fox)

The Comedy Central Roast of Charlie Sheen (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live, “After the Academy Awards” (ABC)

Super Bowl XLVI Half-Time Show Featuring Madonna (NBC)

Special Class

Outstanding Special Class Program

Little Mermaid From San Francisco Ballet (Great Performances) (PBS)

Miami City Ballet Dances Balanchine and Tharp (Great Performances) (PBS)

Scream 2011 (Spike TV)

The 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

2011 MTV Movie Awards (MTV)

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

CribCat

Key & Peele: Obama’s Anger Translator (Comedy Central)

The Soup of the Walking Dead (E)

The Walking Dead Webisodes (AMC)

Web Therapy

Stunts

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Game of Thrones, “Blackwater” (HBO)

Hatfields and McCoys (History Channel)

Spartacus: Vengeance, “Fugitivus” (Starz)

True Blood, “I Wish I was the Moon” (HBO)

The Walking Dead, “Beside the Dying Fire” (AMC)

Technical Direction

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

American Idol, “Finale” (Fox)

Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 1410A” (ABC)

Jimmy Kimmel Live, “Halloween Show” (ABC)

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Mick Jagger” (NBC)

30 Rock, “Live From Studio 6H” (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, and Video Control for a Movie, Miniseries, Or a Special

The 84th Academy Awards (ABC)

Anna Bolena (Great Performances At The Met) (PBS)

2012 Rock and Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO)

The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (TBS)

Writing

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Community, “Basic Lupine Urology” (NBC)

Community, “Remedial Chaos Theory” (NBC)

Girls, “Pilot” (HBO)

Veep, “Full Disclosure” (HBO)

Veep, “Tears” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire, “To The Lost” (HBO)

Breaking Bad, “End Times” (AMC)

Homeland, “The Pilot” (Showtime)

Homeland, “The Weekend” (Showtime)

True Blod, “Spellbound” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie, or a Dramatic Special

Drew Peterson: Untouchable (Lifetime)

Five (Lifetime)

The Hour (BBC America)

Of Two Minds (Lifetime)

The Pastor’s Wife (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Conan (TBS)

Key and Peele (Comedy Central)

Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson (CBS)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Tosh .O (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

The 18th Annual S.A.G. Awards  (TBS)

Film Independent Spirt Awards (IFC)

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theater (Hulu)

The 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Wendy Leibman: Taller on TV (Showtime)

List of Shows By Number of Nominations

Community – 17

Game of Thrones – 14

Homeland – 14

Boardwalk Empire – 13

True Blood – 12

Veep – 11

Girls – 10

Hatfields and McCoys – 10

Breaking Bad – 8

Survivor – 8

The Walking Dead – 8

The Amazing Race – 7

Drew Peterson: Untouchable – 7

Pan Am – 7

Parks and Recreation – 7

Bobby Fischer Against The World – 6

God Is The Bigger Elvis – 6

The Hour – 6

Raising Hope – 6

Saturday Night Live – 6

30 Rock – 6

American Idol – 5

Blue-Eyed Butcher – 5

The Client List – 5

Five – 5

Hemingway and Gellhorn – 5

Of Two Minds – 5

Tosh .O – 5

American Horror Story – 4

American Masters – 4

The Celebrity Apprentice – 4

Dancing With The Stars – 4

Downton Abbey – 4

The 84th Annual Academy Awards – 4

Firelight – 4

Hell’s Kitchen – 4

It’s A The River – 4

It’s always Sunny In Philadelphia – 4

The River – 4

Smash – 4

So You Think You Can Dance – 4

Antiques Roadshow – 3

The Bored to Death – 3

 Big Bang Theory – 3

Celtic Women: Believe – 3

Crime After Crime – 3

Curb Your Enthusiasm – 3

Cyberbully – 3

Girl Fight – 3

Jessie – 3

Jimmy Kimmel Live – 3

Key and Peele – 3

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – 3

The New Girl – 3

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – 3

The 65th Annual Tony Awards – 3

Super Bowl XVLI Half-Time Show Featuring Madonna – 3

Titanic – 3 

American Experience – 2

The Bachelor – 2

Britney Spears: Femme Fatale Series – 2

Burn Notice – 2

Catholicism: Afraid and Amazed – 2

The Comedy Central Roast of Charlie Sheen – 2

Conan – 2

Dexter – 2

The 18th Annual Screen Actor Guild Awards – 2       

GCB – 2

The Good Wife – 2

Hide – 2

Kitchen Nightmares – 2

The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson – 2

Louis C.K. Live at The Beacon Theater – 2

Miami City Ballet Dances Balanchine and Tharp (Great Performances) – 2

Page Eight (Masterpiece) – 2

The Pastor’s Wife – 2

Project Runway – 2

Ringer – 2

Scream 2011 – 2

Stephen King’s Bag of Bones – 2

Treasure Island – 2

Victorious – 2

America In Primetime – 1

America’s Most Wanted – 1                                               

Anna Bolena (Great Performances At The Met) – 1

Awake – 1

Bachelor Pad – 1

Betty White’s 90th Birthday Party – 1

Beyond Scared Straight – 1

Big Brother – 1

The Bling Ring – 1

The Borgias – 1

China, IL – 1

Community: Abed’s Master Key – 1

CribCat – 1

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation – 1

CSI: Miami – 1

Dance Moms – 1

Degrassi – 1

Degrassi: Fireworks – 1

DGA Moments In Time – 1

Drop Dead Diva – 1

Duke – 1

Eastbound and Down – 1

Face Off – 1

Fashion Police – 1

The Film Independent Spirit Awards – 1

Futurama – 1

Gossip Girl – 1

Grandma – 1

The Grapes of Wrath (Fox Legacy) – 1

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) – 1

The Heart, She Hollers – 1

I Survived BTK – 1

iCarly – 1

Inside Story – 1

Intervention – 1

Just My Shell – 1

Justified – 1

Key and Peele: Obama’s Anger Translator – 1

Little Mermaid From The San Francisco Ballet (Great Performances) – 1

Love Story – 1

Luther – 1

MAD – 1

Magic Beyond Words: The J.K. Rowling Story – 1

Majors and Minors – 1

Make Your Mark: Ultimate Dance-Off: Shake It Up Edition – 1

Mike Judge’s Beavis and Butthead – 1

The Millionaire Matchmaker – 1

Miss Universe 2011 – 1

MTV Presents: Florence and the Machine Unplugged – 1

New York City Ballet George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center) – 1

The Office – 1

Once Upon  A Time – 1

One Tree Hill – 1

Pair of Kings – 1

Platoon – 1

A Princess For Christmas – 1

Project Runway All-Stars – 1

Radio Rebel – 1

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills – 1

The Real Housewives of Orange County – 1

Renee Fleming: A Young Arts Masterclass – 1

Revenge – 1

Robot Chicken – 1

Scouted – 1

The Secret Circle – 1

6 Days To Air: The Making of South Park – 1

The Soup – 1

The Soup of the Walking Dead – 1

South Park – 1

Spartacus: Vengeance – 1

Storage Wars – 1

Terra Nova – 1

30 Rock Presents: The Donaghy Files – 1

Touch – 1

TV Land Awards – 1

2 Broke Girls – 1

2011 MTV Movie Awards – 1

2012 Rock and Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony – 1

Unsupervised – 1

Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show 2011 – 1

The Walking Dead Webisodes – 1

Web Therapy – 1

Weeds – 1

Wendy Liebman: Taller On TV – 2

Wizards of Waverly Place – 1

List of Networks By Nominations

HBO – 89

NBC – 56

Lifetime – 40

ABC – 36

CBS – 30

PBS – 27

Fox – 26

Showtime – 19

AMC – 17

Comedy Central – 14

FX – 10 

History – 10

BBC America – 7

Disney Channel – 6

A&E – 5

The CW – 5

E – 4

TBS – 4

ABC Family – 3

Adult Swim – 3

Bravo – 3

MTV – 3 

OWN – 3

SyFy – 3

TeenNick – 3 

Epix – 2

Hallmark – 2

Spike TV – 2

TNT – 2 

USA – 2

Biography – 1

Cartoon Network – 1

Disney XD – 1

DOC – 1

FMC – 1

HUB – 1

IFC – 1 

Nickelodeon – 1

Starz – 1

TV Land – 1

3 responses to “Lisa’s 2012 Primetime Emmy Nominations: The Complete List

  1. Pingback: My 2012 Emmy Nominations | Through the Shattered Lens

  2. Pingback: Bleh! 10 Random Thoughts About The 2012 Emmy Nominations | Through the Shattered Lens

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.